This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Avro Anson |
| Operator: | 9 AONS RAF |
| Registration: | N9562 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tal y Mignedd Mountain, Caernarvonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:867030 Cpl JW Denton was killed 10 Feb 1942 whilst flying in Anson I, N9562 of No 9 AOS, which flew into ground Tal y Mignedd Mountain, Caernarvonshire. Five crew killed - the other four were:
LAC (Obs u/t) William E. GOODWIN - 1532409;
AC2 (Pilot u/t) William K. HAWKINS - 1099682;
LAC Joseph JOSE - 1066897, and
Sgt (Pilot) Douglas C. SCURREY - 1202769.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11145-Losses-1942 http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/08/cwm-silyn-henley-and-ansons.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4542-Unaccounted-airmen-7-1-1942