ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24993
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Operator: | Cinque ports Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBNN |
| C/n / msn: | 260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile NE of Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK] |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/03/1929: crashed one mile north-east of Lympne, Kent after engine failure on take off. Instructor (Major H.G.Travers) injured.
Wreckage taken to Brooklands, but not rebuilt; instead used as a "gate guardian" to advertise the airfield - incorporated into an advertising hoarding at the entrance to the airfield.
Registration cancelled by the CAA on 02/01/1930 as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200250.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBNN.pdf
Related books