ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25050
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-AUG-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Consolidated Liberator LB.30. |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | AM261 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mullach Buide, at the head of Coire Lan, Isle of Arran. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Heathfield. |
| Destination airport: | Gander. |
Narrative:Crashed into a hillside.
The Liberator was being operated by the Atlantic Return Ferry Organisation.
It took off from Heathfield bound for Canada carrying personnel intended to fly new aircraft back to the UK.
It crashed in cloud on Mullach Buide shortly after taking off and all on board were killed.
The persons on board were mainly from Ferry Command, RAF, with a few from the Air Transport Auxiliary and BOAC.
Sources:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/