This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-NOV-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Avro Anson C.19 |
| Operator: | FTC Comm Flt RAF |
| Registration: | TX197 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sandford Farm, 1m NE of Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woodley, Berskhire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.19 TX197 crashed at Sandford Farm, 1m NE of Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire. At 150 feet after a normal take off, the aircraft banked to starboard. The bank increased sharply and the aircraft flicked onto its back and dived inverted into the ground. It ended up erect and on fire. It seems probable that the aircraft suffered engine failure shortly after take off. Lost power on takeoff, stalled and dived into ground inverted: 3 fatalities
Those killed were
F/ Lt. John Ackland RICHARDS RAF KILLED 17TH NOV 1951.
F/O. AB STRUTHERS RAF KILLED 17TH NOV 1951.
Cadet John William Hancock (ATC Cadet aged 15)
Buried side by side in Woodley, Berkshire, church graveyard.
Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/212072-trying-trace.html http://www.forcesmemorial.org.uk/roll-of-honour/R2544-RICHARDS
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4901-F-L.-Richards-F-O-Struthers.-17-Nov-1951