ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25182
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAR-1920
Time:
Type:Avro 504
Operator:Handley Page Ltd.(regd owners)
Registration: G-EAHW
C/n / msn: PL6111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Southwark Park, Rotherhithe, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Cricklewood, London
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E3364; civil registered as G-EAHW 07/08/1919. Operated by Aerofilms Ltd (leased from Handley Page). Written off 31/03/1920 when ditched into the boating lake at Southwark Park, Rotherhithe, Southwark, London

Civil registration G-EAHW cancelled in August 1921

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAHW.pdf
http://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/node/69697/feed
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/home.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southwark_Park