ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25486
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2000
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Panther II
Operator:Lemanair Executive AG
Registration: HB-LTC
C/n / msn: 31-7952003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Béziers - LFMU
Narrative:
The Piper was refueled with JET A-1 instead of AVGAS. Shortly after take-off both enginesof the aircraft stoped and it crashed into a field killing the pilot.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1009.pdf