ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25558
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JAN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Operator:United Airways
Registration: ZS-DDW
C/n / msn: 04017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ixopo, Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Margate (MGH/FAMG)
Destination airport:Ladysmith (LAY/FALY)
Narrative:
Crashed after breaking up in turbulence. One of the passagers names was Emlyn (Emily) Cock (nee Hoskin).

Sources:
ICAO Circular 24-AN/21
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham