ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25731
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-AUG-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Operator:Roy Green Associates Inc
Registration: N90RG
C/n / msn: LJ-546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pontiac Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PTK
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel & crashed 1,5 km short of runway while on approach to Oakland-Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK), remains sold to Turbine Power Inc for parts.

Sources:
AL 312