Accident Beriev Be-103 RA-03002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26078

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:
Type:Beriev Be-103
Owner/operator:TANTK
Registration: RA-03002
MSN: 3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle (RBM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A testflight for the purpose of vibration measurements on the propellers was to be carried out with the Be-103 aircraft at Straubing, Germany.
The pilot in command taxied to the far end of the 940 m long pavement runway, adjusted the engines while standing and thereafter commenced his take-off run which should have been approx. 300 m long with view to the aircraft weight according to information gained from the aircraft manufacturer. The aircraft, however, taxied far beyond the ½ marking of the runway, rotated fairly long and went airborne after approx. 700 m with a high angle of attack. After gaining 10 to 15 m of altitude the pilot in command retracted the landing gear. Right after that the aircraft entered a shallow descend in a nose-up attitude and turned to the left. Approx. 600 m behind the runway end the aircraft hit the bank of a street and caught fire. The pilot in command was fatally injured, the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the post impact fire.

The accident was caused by the pilot in command trying to depart at an extremely reduced powersetting and not aborting the take-off in time. Technical causes were not determined. The wrong powersetting was related to a misinterpretation of the function and procedures in connection with the constantspeed propeller system.
Although these are part of the basic knowledge of a pilot on aircraft of this category they were explained to him by employees of the propeller manufacturer and the aircraft manufacturer’s test flight engineer as part of the preflight briefing. With a high probability the pilot did not understand these explanations in all details. The service of an interpreter was refused by him.
The planned testflights wouldn’t have led to a power reduction when accomplished properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/1999/Report_99_CX006-0_Straubing_BerievBE103.pdf?__blob=publicationFile