This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-DEC-1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Operator: | Papuan Air Transport (Patair) |
| Registration: | VH-PNF |
| C/n / msn: | 580 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Terapo Mission -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Terapo Airstrip (TEO) |
| Destination airport: | Terapo Airstrip (TEO) |
Narrative:"Mount Lamington" stalled on take-off for its first commercial (air drop) flight in the Kanabea area. Pilot Hodson Trevor Howse seriously injured. Passenger Sir Ebia Olewale (priest) slightly injured
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/580.htm http://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/152566-png-ples-bilong-tok-tok-99.html