Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain TR-LTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27375

Date:Monday 13 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Inter Gabon
Registration: TR-LTQ
MSN: 31-7405480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ghana -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-Gentil, Gabon (POG/FOOG)
Destination airport:Ghana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 November 1978 when crashed in Ghana, killing all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers).

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-ghana-4-killed/]
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=2&typeid=269