ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27435
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAY-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Operator:SNEL/Government of Zaïre
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FIH
Narrative:
Crashed 3 km short of the runway on approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, Congo (Democratic Republic) (FIH).

Sources:
AL 333