This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-OCT-1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Operator: | Iron Bird |
| Registration: | N3815C |
| C/n / msn: | 771 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | between Andros Island, Bahamas and West Palm Beach, Florida -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Andros Island, Bahamas |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, Florida |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing on a flight between Andros Island, Bahamas, and West Palm Beach, Florida, USA.
Aircraft last reported in an area of heavy tropical storm/thunderstorm activity. Wreckage and pilot (sole person aboard) never found
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=33707&key=0 [NTSB Identification: MIA80DA002]