ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27567
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-1931
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt M20
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1928
C/n / msn: 442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage:
Location:Reitschin -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Rheinpfalz" crashed due fuselage failure. Four were seriously injured and both the pilot and radio operator were killed.

Sources:
Ref: histaviation.com/messerschmitt_m_20; planecrashinfo.com