ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2775
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JAN-1978
Time:2:05
Type:Aero Commander 500B
Operator:Combs Airways,
Registration: N6308U
C/n / msn: 1309-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Miles City,Mt -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wolf Point,Mt
Narrative:
low alt,high spd sepn l wing outbd sect.Nite mail flt over unlighted terrain.Rptd clmbg to 6000ft.

Sources:
NTSB