This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | East African Airways |
| Registration: | VP-KCU |
| C/n / msn: | 6848 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Garsen Village Lamu, 130 miles N of Mombasa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi Dagoretti, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa, Kenya |
Narrative:c/no.6848: Taken on charge as NR772 at De Havilland Witney 20.2.45 for refurbishment as Mk.II. Delivered week ending 1.7.45 and sold 12.7.45 to BOAC for East African Airways. Registered G-AGOX (CofR 9627) 31.5.45 to British Overseas Airways Corporation, Nairobi. CofA 7184 issued 4.7.45; ferried to Nairobi 12.7.45-19.7.45.
Registration cancelled 2.8.46 as 'sold abroad'. Registered in Kenya as VP-KCU 10.8.45 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi. Forced landed in bush after running out of fuel near Garsen, 130 miles north of Mombasa, 28.6.46 and aircraft abandoned; en route Nairobi to Mombasa.
My Father Dr C W Davies was landed in another De Havilland VP-KC* to rescue survivors - No deaths. Survived by drinking dew drops from the wings.
Sources:
Memoirs of Dr C W DAVIES --supplied by Dr R A DAVIES
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGOX.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide