ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28038
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-FEB-1943
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Operator:Scottish Airways
Registration: G-AGED
C/n / msn: 6621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Glasgow/Renfrew Airport, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6621: Taken on charge by RAF as X7504, but delivered direct to AAJC, Speke. Liverpool 29.3.42. Registered G-AGED (CofR 9362) 21.4.42 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew; [replacement for G-ACYR]. CofA 6923 issued 25.4.42; delivered same day.

Crashed into fence on take-off Renfrew 2.2.43. Registration cancelled with effect from the same day due to "accident"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGED.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf