ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28478
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: G-ACYM
C/n / msn: 6269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moyenneville, near Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moyenneville, Pas-de-Calais, France
Narrative:
c/no.6269: Registered G-ACYM [CofR 5368] 10.1.35 to Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon. CofA 4649 issued 6.3.35; delivered 4.3.35. Cancelled 20.3.39 and registered 6.4.39 to Great Western & Southern Air Lines Ltd, Shoreham (later Speke); named "Vanguard".

Operated by 'C' Flight 24 Squadron, Hendon 17.9.39. Damaged tail in forced landing in snowstorm at Moyenneville, France 12.2.40; not repaired, and later destroyed by fire in evacuation from France 4.5.40. Registration formally cancelled 17.6.40 as sold. Impressed into RAF service as X9320 from 31.3.40 [but serial not applied]. Struck off charge by RAF 4.4.40

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYM.pdf
http://aerobernie.ae.funpic.de/Olley%20Air%20Service.html
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A6.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844