This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-AUG-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 |
| Operator: | Pickford's Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AILF |
| C/n / msn: | 6400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport (GCI), Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
Narrative:Damaged on landing at Guernsey, Channel Islands 20/08/1950, without injury to the two crew. Presumably damaged beyond repair, as registration G-AILF belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 5/9/1952 "owing to withdrawl from service"
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AILF.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1098995/