ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28578
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-APR-1985
Time:03.50 pm ES
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Oxley Airlines
Registration: VH-AOX
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Macquarie -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:PQQ
Destination airport:CFS
Narrative:
got above tree line, Right engine apparently coughed, pilot retarted throttles and landed wit hthe gear up. Aircraft spar broken. Occupants from Mc Congaheys construction all got out okay.

Sources:
I was there.