This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUL-1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen II |
| Operator: | Fairey Air Surveys |
| Registration: | G-ANWW |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maidenhead Thicket, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield - EGLM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Converted from a RAF Avro Anson T.20 VS512. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Maidenhead Thicket, Berkshire on 8/7/1958.
Registration cancelled 4/9/1958 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANWW.pdf http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1955-1959.htm http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html#prodlistAvro19 http://www.rbwm.gov.uk/web/parks_maidenhead_thicket.htm http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=152 http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm