ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2868
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-SEP-1980
Time:4:53
Type:Aero Commander 680FL
Operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N4700E
C/n / msn: 1779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Peoria, IL
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL
Narrative:
no 5 exhaust vlv seat in l eng came out of recess.Witness observed aircraft in tight turn back to arpt.

Sources:
NTSB