ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28827
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAR-1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 247D |
| Operator: | SCADTA |
| Registration: | C-149 |
| C/n / msn: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Manzanares -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Barrancabermeja |
| Destination airport: | Honda |
Narrative:Crashed. Named "Antonio de Olalla". Departed Barranquilla for Bogota with en-route stops at Barrancabermeja and Honda.
Sources:
El Tiempo (16-03-1939)