ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2913
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-1971 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: |  Aero Commander A-9B |
| Operator: | Dallas Flying |
| Registration: | N7683V |
| C/n / msn: | 1431 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mccrory, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:inv showed nr4 cyl had little to no compression,psbl power loss preceding acdnt.Flt phase unk.
Sources:
NTSB