Incident Airspeed Envoy II VT-AHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29243

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Envoy II
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-AHR
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaipur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
VT-AHR AS.6 Envoy II (c/no. 57): Registered 8.5.36 (C of R 285) to H.H. The Maharaja of Jaipur, Jaipur.
To Indian National Airways 31.10.40. Crashed (possibly shot down?) on the night of 22-23.3.42. Registration cancelled 26.3.42 as destroyed

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar42.html