ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29540
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-OCT-2007 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36LB |
| C/n / msn: | 239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Salida, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KANK |
| Destination airport: | KANK |
Narrative:The glider was towed by an airplane to an altitude of 11,800 feet mean sea level (msl) approximately 7 miles south of the departure airport. The glider was released from the tow airplane, and the tow airplane returned to the airport to tow another glider to join the accident glider. Approximately 15 minutes later when the tow airplane returned with the other glider, the tow airplane and other glider attempted to contact the accident glider via radio. The attempts to contact the accident glider were unsuccessful. The glider was located in mountainous tree-covered terrain the next day. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as clear sky and light winds. Examination of the glider wreckage revealed the damage was consistent with a nose-low, vertical impact. No anomalies were noted with glider that would have precluded normal operations.
Sources:
DEN08LA017