ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29561
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-AUG-1954
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Operator:615 GS (ATC) RAF
Registration: XA303
C/n / msn: 845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Edzell, one mile east of Edzell, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Edzell, Angus, Scotland (X0EZ)
Destination airport:RAF Edzell, Angus, Scotland (X0EZ)
Narrative:
C/no. 845 T.31B Cadet TX3 XA303 RAF. Built to Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 26/1/53. Written off 6/8/54 when crashed on approach to RAF Ezdell, one mile east of Edzell, Angus, Scotland.

Sources:
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html