ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29758
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-ZYM |
| C/n / msn: | 113Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Weelde (EBWE) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EBWE |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after take-off at Weelde, Belgium on 25/7/1999. Recorded as "crashed and destroyed"; registration OO-ZYM cancelled 18/12/2002
Sources:
http://www.faucheurs.com/faucheurs/images/PlaneursBE/Planeurs-OO-ZYA.htm http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OO-Z3.doc