ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30023
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-SEP-2000 |
| Time: | 15:00 EDT |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-5A |
| Operator: | Wayne County Sheriff's Department |
| Registration: | N14841 |
| C/n / msn: | 25080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Economy, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | Richmond, Indiana |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the terrain on landing. The purpose of the flight was for aerial photography.
The pilot reported the winds increased during the flight and he elected to make an off airport landing to take a break and see if the winds would subside. During touchdown, the helicopter tilted rearward. The pilot attempted to recover; however the tailrotor struck the ground and the helicopter became airborne, rotated to the right and reached an altitude of 10 feet to 15 feet. The pilot reduced the collective and closed the throttle at which time the helicopter landed hard. The pilot lost his hold on the collective and it rose from the impact. This caused the helicopter to begin rotating again, however it remained on the ground. The pilot pushed the collective back
down and eventually got the engine shut down. The pilot reported that after the accident he checked the area and discovered that the ground had a downhill slope in the area where the rear portion of the skids would have been. He reported that the slope was obscured by
grass.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/warxube0fnprl555mgjmmzn51/T10182011120000.pdf