This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2000 |
| Time: | 11:15 Z |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-RFB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Private game farm, 8NM north-east of Vaalwater -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot reported that there was a loss of power and he decided to carry out a precautionary landing in an open area at a Private game farm, 8NM north-east of Vaalwater. The reported loss of engine power is not supported by the video. It is clear that the pilot held the helicopter in a hover and then landed in the vicinity of tall grass.
The pilot held a valid Private Pilot’s Licence and the aircraft type was endorsed onto his licence. According to available documentation the aircraft was serviceable prior to the accident. The engine was partially dismantled and examined, but no defects were found that could have led to a loss of power or an engine failure. However, due to the fire damage it was not possible to examine the fuel system of the helicopter, nor the engine’s electrical system.
The helicopter, as well as a large area of grassland was destroyed during the ensuing fire. During the on-site investigation and from the video, it was observed that the grass in the immediate area around the helicopter was dry and on average about 30 cm high.
Probable Cause: The pilot landed the helicopter in the vicinity of tall grass. From the video it would appear that the helicopter set fire to the surrounding grass, which in turn set the helicopter on fire.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/resource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2000/7234.htm http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=13106
http://www.rotorspot.nl/zs.htm