ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30075
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-2000 |
| Time: | 05:40 PDT |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-5 |
| Operator: | Soilserv |
| Registration: | N7885S |
| C/n / msn: | 7873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | King City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | King City, CA |
| Destination airport: | King City, CA |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural application helicopter took off at dawn and was en route to the spraying location beneath a 300-foot overcast cloud ceiling with 1/4 to 1/2-mile flight visibility.
The helicopter flew into a fog bank and the pilot lost visual contact with the ground. He lowered the collective control and descended toward the ground to regain visual reference; however, the tail rotor contacted power transmission wires before he regained visual contact. He then lowered the collective further and reduced engine power to regain directional control and the helicopter made a hard impact with the ground in an upright attitude.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/vir23i454y51s5ap3uoikrqv1/R10192011120000.pdf