This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JAN-1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 EDT |
| Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
| Operator: | LAASA |
| Registration: | CC-CNJ |
| C/n / msn: | 5146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Felipe -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Copiapo, Chile |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 25, 2004, at approximately 17:00 central daylight time, a Garlick UH-1H helicopter, Cilean registration CC-CNJ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering, near San Felipe, Republic of Chile.
The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter, Bell serial number 5146 (ex-65-10101), was registered to and operated by LASSA of Santiago, Chile.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight for which a VFR flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Copiapo', Chile approximately 35 minutes earlier.
Aeronautical authorities evaluated the damage to the helicopter. They reported that a post impact fire destroyed the helicopter. They further reported that the tail rotor blades were shipped to the manufacturer for further examination.
Sources:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=944 http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/pdpwfvrmg3za5e552kcaof551/D01292012120000.pdf