This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Operator: | North American Road Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GLOW |
| C/n / msn: | 624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Edmonton -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | CYMM |
| Destination airport: | CYXD |
Narrative:Crash landed on roof of the Royal Alexandra Hospital due to lack of fuel. No fire, no explosion, no casualties in hospital. Most damage to hospital restricted to mechanical rooms on the roof. The pilot died in the University Hospital on the next day.
Sources:
Local newspapers and information from the ATC tower controller.
http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/1981+Pilot+killed+pilot+hurt+when+small+plane+crashes+into+Royal+Alexandra+Hospital/7656972/story.html http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=i9dOAAAAIBAJ&sjid=VhMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2652,1584949&dq=plane+crash&hl=en