ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30898
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1947
Time:
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Operator:North Sea Air Transport
Registration: G-AISG
C/n / msn: 6405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, London (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on take-off from Croydon Airport, Surrey on 14/06/1947 with a load of 604 racing pigeons and two passengers aboard. One person (the pilot) was killed. The later AAIB report attributed the crash to the aircraft having been overloaded by some 446 lbs (202 kilos) more than the maximum take off weight

Registration G-AISG cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "crashed" on 09/12/1947: exactly one year to the day after it was first registered

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AISG.pdf
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/394321-croydon-aerodrome-air-safety-2.html