ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30899
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-FEB-1941
Time:14:30 local
Type:Lockheed Hudson
Operator:8 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-49
C/n / msn: 414-1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles NW of Palau Redang -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 14:30 hours on 14/02/41 into the sea 3 miles north west of Palau Redang North East Coast of Malaya, near the Island of Perhentian, 70 km south West of Kota Bharu. All 6 crew killed
Crew was
Flt P.R.Barnes,
F/O K.F.Ryan,
Sgt Jack Mawdsley Service No 407367;
Cpr R.Rose Service No 3668 ,
Cpr A.R.Campbell Service No 3650
Lac A.J.Butler Service No 400380.

SOC 12/03/41.

Sources:
http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/hudson/hud-1.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.shtml