ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30955
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-FEB-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter T Mk.8
Operator:FRADU RN
Registration: WV363
C/n / msn: 41H/670806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The Minch, 70 miles off Stornoway, Isle of Lewis -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the North Sea, into the Minch seventy miles off Stornoway, Isle of Lewis. It was carrying out air exercises (a mock attack on the Royal Navy warship HMS Battleaxe).

WV363's pilot Flt Lt Simon 'Spon' Clayton was told that his aeroplane was on fire. He ejected successfully (although he was injured sustaining 3 crushed vertebra) and the aeroplane was destroyed upon impact with the water.

The same pilot later ejected (on 8 October 2001) from Sea Harrier ZD614, sustaining further injuries

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/872wv363.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1992.htm

XF368 + WV363 FRADU RNAS Yeovilton