Incident Grunau Baby IIA OY-ACX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31018

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1979
Time:
Type:Grunau Baby IIA
Owner/operator:Gliding Club "Bangkok",
Registration: OY-ACX
MSN: AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nykøbing -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nykøbing, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OY-ACX Grunau Baby II A: Built in Ringsted in 1950. First registered 31-3-1950 as OY-122. Owned by Ringsted Gliding Club. On 14-6-1957 re-registered as OY-ACX. Sold 7-5-1968 to Gliding Club "Bangkok", Nykøbing. Certificate of Airworthiness expired 30-03-1974. Registration cancelled 21-08-1979 as withdrawn from use.

Unconfirmed report of registration being reinstated in 1984, and registration cancelled in 1997 after crash - details lacking

Sources:

http://www.dask-vgc.dk/historie4.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/128.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/233.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1970 OY-VIX Private Lemvig/Rom glider airfield (EKLV) w/o