ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31063
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUL-2006
Time:10:38 MESZ
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:Himmelsschreiber Azur GmbH
Registration: D-FVIP
C/n / msn: 1512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hamburg-Veddel -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Norderelbe SPB
Destination airport:Hamburg-Norderelbe SPB
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing after engine fire. The airplane came down in a rail yard.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X083__DHC2__Hamburger-Hafen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X083_DHC2_Hamburger-Hafen.pdf
http://www.dhc-2.com/id241.htm