ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31176
Last updated: 27 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Giovanni Castaldi Marchiolo Carlo F.M. Perrone Giann
Registration: I-JENA
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lido di Venezia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a spinning demostration at an airshow the aircraft descended into the sea. Currently under retoration.

Sources:
The Moth, Enterprise 3 150

Related books