Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth OY-AJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31464

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:United Tiger Flyers
Registration: OY-AJC
MSN: 3815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tåsinge Airport, Svendborg -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tåsinge Airport, Svendborg, Denmark (EKST)
Destination airport:Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Herfordshire (HTF/EGTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3815 (Gipsy Major #80750); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6478 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.12.38. To 7 E&RFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 8.3.39. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39, later coded "FHV-O". To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.6.47 coded “RCP-H”. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhamton, Gloucestershire 3.12.51. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 25.8.52 coded “116”. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.3.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 15.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-AOGS (C of R R.5259/1) 30.1.56 to The Cotswold Aero Club Ltd, Staverton, Gloucestershire. C of A issued 24.5.56. Registration cancelled 28.5.56 and re-registered (C of R R.5259/2) 1.6.56 to Mrs Joan Esme Dickinson, Gloucester; operated by Lone Star Flying Club, Schleissheim, West Germany (named "Susie Q"). Registration cancelled 24.9.57 and re-registered (C of R R.5259/3) 11.10.57 to Luton Flying Club Ltd, Luton, Bedfordshire. Badly damaged when hit runway lights during forced landing and overturned at Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 7.10.58; repaired and returned to service in 1959.

C of A lapsed 2.8.63 and stored at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. Registration cancelled 19.5.68 and re-registered (C of R R.5259/4) 13.6.68 to Richard Patrick William Steele, Andover, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 18.10.68 (as "termination of charter") and re-registered (C of R R.5259/5) on 5.12.68 to Revell Gordon Newton, Whitstable, Kent; aircraft based at Ramsgate, Kent; later Rochester, Kent. Regsitration cancelled 5.12.70 and re-registered *C of R R/5259/6) on 12.1.71 to Gordon Richard Janney, Ashford, Kent (aircraft remained based at based Rochester, Kent). Registration G-AOGS cancelled 1.3.71 as 'sold to Germany'. Overhauled at Lympne, Ashord, Kent for Richard Schwenker.

Sold 2.3.71 and registered in USA as N82TM (application dated 4.2.71) 9.3.71 to Lieutenant Richard L Schwenker, Maquoketa, IA (aircraft based Egelsbach, Germany; hence the UK CAA records stating "sold to Germany" while it acquired a US registration, not a German one). C of A issued 15.6.71. Sold 28.8.73 and re-registered 12.9.73 to Col William L Van Meter, Wayne, MI (still as N82TM, and based in West Germany).

Sold 1.1.77 to United Tiger Flyers, Denmark. Registration N82TM cancelled 29.4.77 as 'Exported to Denmark'. Danish civil registered as OY-AJC 17.5.77 to United Tiger Flyers (Max Hansen/Leif Sabro/Max Eltzholtz/Frans Pind/Svend Oxfeldt), Greve Strand, Denmark.

Crashed on take off at Tåsinge Airfield, Svendborg, Denmark 28.6.79 [en route to Hatfield to take part in the 'Famous Grouse Moth Rally' at Strathallan, Auchterader, Perthshire on 1.7.79]. Fitted with Gipsy Major #84777 [1979]. Crew were Max Hansen (owner/pilot) and Sven Pedersen (passenger/second pilot). Registration OY-AJC cancelled 25.1.85.

On rebuild by Poul Olsen with parts from OY-BAK (see G-AOFR). Advertised for sale dismantled in 1998. Sold December 1998 to Capt Aharon Sagi, Givataim, Israel; delivered February 1999 for rebuild in Israel.

Note: Found to have incorporatd Canadian-built fuselage E.17 while on rebuild in 2004.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOGS-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOGS-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/412116-luton-fifties-grass-track-runway-4.html#post6140081
7. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82TM
8. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/394.html
9. Tiger Moth N82TM at Turweston (EGBT) on 12.6.1971: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001468890.html
10. Tiger Moth N82TM at Roskilde, Denmark (EKRK) on 1.5.76: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/23639/N82TM
11. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l3781.jpg [at Stauning Denmark (EKVJ) 12.6.1976 when still N82TM]
12. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AJC
13. https://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23007
14. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/412116-luton-fifties-grass-track-runway-4.html
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%A5singe#Geography_and_settlements