ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3162
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-FEB-1979
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aerostar 601P
Operator:Velocity,Inc
Registration: N9779Q
C/n / msn: 61P-0407-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Charles,La
Narrative:
on day prior to acdnt flight instr rcmdd pilot notfly ifr til 10hrs addn dual instr recieved.

Sources:
NTSB