ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31722
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-1977
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 414
Operator:Nürnberger Flugdienst
Registration: D-INFD
C/n / msn: 414-0607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Raitersaich/Roßtal -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karslruhe (EDTK)
Destination airport:Nürnberg (EDDN)
Narrative:
Struck electricity pylon in snowstorm, ca 15 km from the destination and crashed into trees.

Sources:
German Regbook
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.4.1977, p26