Incident Percival P.34 Proctor III OY-ACY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31856

Date:Sunday 25 April 1965
Time:
Type:Percival P.34 Proctor III
Owner/operator:Termo-Domestic A/S, København
Registration: OY-ACY
MSN: H.187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vålse Vesterskov, Storstrom -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.34 Proctor Mk.III: Ex-RAF HM284. To RDAF (Royal Danish Air Force) as 62-602 and taken on charge 30-11-45. Withdrawn from RDAF use 1-8-51. Then sold off and civilianised as OY-ACY on 3-10-53. Sold on and re-registered five times between 1953 and 1965. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-4-65 when crashed during forced landing at Vålse Vesterskov, Storstrom, Denmark, after engine failure. Registration OY-ACY formally cancelled 3-1-66

Vålse Vesterskov is a forest in Denmark and has an elevation of 14 metres. Vålse Vesterskov is situated northwest of Mygget, close to Birkemosehøjene, at approximatye co ordinates 54.929136 N, 11.777894 E

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/234.html
2. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-ACY
3. http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden/percival-p34-proctor-mkii-iii/62-602.aspx