ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31888
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172C
Operator:Private
Registration: OY-TRB
C/n / msn: 49339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egelsbach, Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Egelsbach, Germany
Narrative:
Ex N1639Y, to OY-TRB in 1962, crashed on landing 25.8.1963 Egelsbach at Frankfurt.

Sources:
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3991.html