ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31902
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1981
Time:ca 15:12 GMT
Type:Sikorsky S-76A
Operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BGXY
C/n / msn: 760021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South Kirkton, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up in flight after main rotor blade separated due to fatigue, killing all four persons on board. According to contemporary reports, "part of the tail separated before impact". The AAIB report also suggested spindle failure, and recommended that splndles be inspected after 200 flying hours, instead of 300, and replaced completely after 300 hours.

Another S-76A (PT-HKB) had crashed on 23/3/1980; according to reports, the cause of the crash of both aircraft was exactly the same

Sources:
1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/9-1983%20G-BGXY.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/9-1983%20G-BGXY%20Append.pdf
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981%20-%200762.html
4. http://www.pprune.org/841461-post13.html