ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31915
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUN-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Operator: | Transair Ltd |
| Registration: | OY-FAR |
| C/n / msn: | NIL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kastrup -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kastrup, Denmark |
Narrative:SE-XAB Oxford ex T1322, RNor AF V-AV Regd SE-BUC 24.5.52 to Transair Sweden A/B, Bromma. Regn cld as sold to Denmark 18.12.59. Regd OY-FAR [CofA 431] 11.2.60 to Transair, Kastrup. Crashed on landing Kastrup 8.6.62. Regn cld 7.9.62
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf