This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Agusta-Bell 47G |
| Operator: | Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco |
| Registration: | I-VFNA |
| C/n / msn: | 30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Naples -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The National Fire Brigade was the first state administration, after 'Air Force, to use the helicopter to carry out their institutional tasks of the fire service and emergency technical service.
Purchased in 1954 were the first three helicopters Agusta Bell AB-47G they carried on the fuselage of the Civil Aviation General registrations: I-VFRO, I-VFMO , and I-VFNA, the three helicopters were assigned to the newly established centers of Rome , Modena, and Naples.
The air component of the National Fire Brigade Rescue is coordinated from the plane that is part of the Central Directorate for Emergency and Technical Rescue. From the Departments of 12 air rescue flight depend located in Arezzo, Bari, Bologna, Catania, Genoa, Pescara, Rome Ciampino, Salerno, Sassari, Torino, Varese, Venice
I-VFNA was written off when it crashed at Naples, Italy on 23 July 1960
Sources:
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-v.htm http://www.rotorspot.nl/i.htm
http://www.aeromedia.it/pomp2.html
http://www.palermovirtual.com/riservato/introduzionevvff.asp