ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32080
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-OCT-1951
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Operator:East African Airways Corp
Registration: VP-KEB
C/n / msn: 6891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kasese -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kasese, Uganda
Narrative:
c/no.6891: Taken on charge as NR815 at De Havilland Witney 31.5.45, and converted from RAF interior into standard civil Dragon Rapide layout. CofA 7224 issued 6.9.45. Sold 7.9.45 to KLM. Registered PH-RAB [CofR 370] 19.9.45 to Ministerie van Verkeer en Energie/RLD (Ministry of Transport & Energy); operated by KLM until 1.11.46. To emphasise their official function, the title ‘Regeringsvliegdienst’ (Government Flight Service) was painted on both sides of the fuselage

Re-registered VP-KEB 21.5.47 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi, Kenya. UK CofA renewed 30.7.47.

Written off when swung off runway on landing, crashed into bank, and overturned at Kasese, Uganda 15.10.51.

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide