ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32081
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47D-1
Operator:Aersilta SpA
Registration: I-SILT
C/n / msn: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sestriere -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Sestriere, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Sestriere, Italy whilst being used as a camera platform for air-to-ground filming during the making of a feature film.

Sources:
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-s.htm
http://www.heli-archive.ch/en/people/swiss-builders/
http://www.pralymania.com/GiannaMacario_IT.html
http://www.pralymania.com/GiannaMacario/Ali_2.pdf
http://217.195.161.158/pz/hp/hpi/2501-3000/2813.jpg