Accident Mil Mi-8T EZ-22684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32171

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Akhal Air
Registration: EZ-22684
MSN: 8142
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karabogazgol Bay -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Final approach to an oil platform in "stormy weather". Aircraft hit sea surface.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=614 .